Academy Registrations – Term 4, 2018

Back by popular demand…  Hale Hockey Club is pleased to announce that the enormously successful hockey academy sessions for up and coming players to keep their skills sharp for the 2019 Season.

The program will be run by our experienced elite coaches and players catering to for boys and girls of all abilities.

The Term Four Program will run for 4 weeks (8 Sessions), at a cost of $130

Academy Flyer

For more Information about the Term 4 Program, CLICK HERE. To Register, CLICK HERE

For any further information, please contact Adam Hutchinson

Notice of Annual General Meeting

The 2018 Annual General Meeting of The Old Haleian’s Hockey Club, Inc. will be held from 7:00pm on Wednesday, October 31st at:

Arnold Room Hale Hockey Club Cnr Williamstown & Princess Rds Doubleview WA

Recent Premier League Milestones

Congratulations are in order too the following Hale Premier League Players, who’ve achieved some exceptional milestones to date during the 2018 Season.

Justin Knapp played his 250th Men’s Premier League game in Round 1 against Curtin University.  Justin became the third player to reach 250 First Division games for Hale Hockey, behind Kane Greenaway (265) and CJ Lawson (275).  Justin’s debut was a 4-Nil win over Harlies on July 4, 2004 at the ripe old age of 15.

Michael Ferguson played his 200th Premier League game in Round 14 against Melville.  Mike becomes the 8th member of the 200 Club, and the third Hale Old Boy to reach this milestone, behind James Osborne (208) & Paul Healey (208).  Michael has also registered 71 goals in his 200 games, which places him 5th all time in goal scored for the Club.  Mike’s debut was a 2-Nil win over North Coast Raiders on April 23, 2004.

Geoff Cock reached his 150th game for Hale in the Round 11 against Fremantle.  Originally from Tasmania, Geoff has also shattered the Club’s Goalscoring records, notching his 170th goal only 2 games later.  Geoff’s debut was April 18, 2010.

Morgan Dry played his 150th game for Hale was in Round 12 against YMCA Coastal.  Morgan’s debut was in the same game as Justin, back in 2004.

Ben Rennie played his 150th in Round 7 against Wolves, becoming only the second Goalkeeper to reach 150, behind ex-Kookaburra, Ross Meadows (216).  Ben’s debut was in 2008.

This weekend, Kookaburra Josh Beltz will play his 50th game for Hale Hockey.

Team Lists – Weekend 22nd June

1s Premier 1
Sat 23rd June 2.30pm Hale T
vs Aquinas
Rennie Ben (GK)
Knapp Justin
Ashton Lachlan
Beltz Josh
King Brayden
Bowen Josh
Deavin Tim
Austin Benji*
Flynn Liam
Pearce Jack
Barker Sam
Dry Morgan*
Wade Asger*
Jorgensen Marcus*
Kavanagh Tom
Cock Geoff*
2s Premier 2
Sat 23rd June 4pm Hale T
vs Aquinas
Henharen Jack (GK)
Dry Morgan (D)
Ashton Sam
Cock Geoff (D)
Cock Steve
Austin Benji (D)
Ferguson Mike
Jorgenson Marcus (D)
Asger Wade (D)
Brown Sheldon
Wian Bester*
Claxton Matt
Moses Mike*
Gamble Adam*
Norman Charlie
3s Premier Alliance
Friday 22nd 7pm Hale T
vs Aquinas 3
Mynott Ben GK
Hyde Matt
Rennie Ben
Elliot Max
Holland James
Walsh Lewis
Moses Mike (D)
Worlidge Sam
Osterberg Tom
Giblett Brendan
Smith Liam
Gamble Adam (D)
Wright Matt
Wian Bester (D) TBC
4s Prov 1
Saturday 23rd June 1pm Hale T
vs Blades
Greenaway Kane
De Burgh Nigel
Noble Brendan
Aitken Darren (GK)
Jones Graham
Leonhart James
Mercer Don
Dodd Ryan TBC
Giblett Brendan TBC
Lawson CJ
Montgomery Matthew TBC
Graham Paul TBC
Clark Scott TBC
Wheeler
Hill
5s Prov 2
Friday 22nd june 8.30pm Hale T
vs Aquinas 6
Harvey Bruce
Boutle William
McGuire Callun
Bartlett Sean
Purcher Ashley
Westbrook Daniel
Timmins Samuel
Mkennay  Luke
Hume Tom
Hansen Jared
Stoer Jakob
Ripeppi Serviro
Argus Ben GK* TBC
6s Prov 3
Saturday 23rd June 5.30pm Hale T
vs Vic Park 5
Argus Ben GK*
King Fraser
Abbott Shane
Talbot Ben
Dunne Clive
Clark Jono
Wilson Jarred
Keneston Toby
Honeybul Rob
Reilly Blake
Crone Max
7s Prov 4
Saturday 23rd June 7pm Hale T
vs UWA 8
Sheppard Joshua (GK)
McMahon Mitchell
Bothe Ryan
Gerhardy Nathan
Pigott Niall
Pitt Lachlan
Tan Justin
Jordan Pitt
Joynes Greg
Ellis Byron
Beattie Fraser
Pigott Mark

Team Lists – Weekend 12th May

1s Prem 1
Sat 12th May 2.30pm Hale T
Lions 1
Durst Jess (GK) Imp
Blyth Madonna
Kapelle Hanny
Cronje Carina
Harwood Erin
Dodd Danielle
Faichney Ciara
Cock Fiona
Malan Line
Wade Olivia
Pearmine Courtney
Hamilton Natasha
Smith Emily
Corbett Brooke
Clayton Mel*
Hames Tiff*
2s Prem 2
Sat 12th May 1pm  Hale T
VS Lions 2
Barnard Caitlin (GK)
Davis Kelsie
Dodd Courtney
Embry Jo
Byres Georgia
Hames Tiff (D)
West Eve
Bargh Tara
Boultbee Briony
Clayton Mel (D)
Leishman Alanah
Marshall Maddi
Ward Zoe
Gibson Zoe
Greenaway Bec
3’s Prem Alliance
Sun 13th May 1pm Hale T
vs Lions 3
Kopec Cheryl
Penn Mikayla
Sherwood Emma
Leiper Amy
Christiansen Mel
Sherwood Kate
French-Bluhm Sinead
Gibson Cassie
Rielly Pippa
van Duuren Jill
Graham Bec TBC
Boultbe Kate TBC
Tirie Kamide TBC
Ward Harriet TBC
Turner Emma GK*
4s Prov 1
Sat 12th May 2.30pm Melville
vs Melville 4
Jessica Rogers
Vicki Harris
Megan Clayton
Mikayla Bargh
Cambell Boutle
Jessica Cant
Gemma Cronan
Carolina Doyle
Megan Pethick
Emily Roberts
Emma Baars
Kellie Graham
Turner Emma GK*
5s Prov 2 Black
Sat 5th May 6.30pm Guilford
vs Ellenbrook
Wood Bec
Campbell Ash
Gannon Emily
Bale Korina
Hewton Bec
Nicholson Angie GK
Cram Laura
Edwards Jasmin
Edwards Georgia
Gregory Danae
Crabb Nat
Waters Jacinta
Nicholl Adel
Derham Georgia
6s Prov 3 Black
Sat 5th May 6.30pm Shenton
vs YMCC 5
Bodycoat Karina
Hall Clare
Gerhardy Elena GK (P)
Lee Trisha
Roe Sarah
Swift Karen
Honeybul Katharine
White Paula
Whiting Deborah
Williams Stacy
Hemberg Deon*
Smith Tess
7s Prov 4 Black
Sat 12th May 12pm  PHS 2
vs ECU
Bastion Belinda GK *
Reilly Kathie
Bothe Gemma
Embry Rosslyn
Hazard Maryann
Heberle Milanna
Hemberg Deon (D)
Judge Karen
Knapp Margaret
McFarlane Catherine
Pope Cathy
Creasey Caroline
Tudah Peta TBC
Woods Jacky
8s Metro 3 Black
Sat 12th May 2pm Yokine 2
vs Bay Union
Bastion Belinda (GK) D
Bartsh Bronwyn
Bridge Leslie
Clutterbuck Angela
Ebeling Bridget
Gerhardy Elena
Johns Lyn
Lawrence Julie
Neaves Kylie
Parrot Gabby
Stevens Debbie
Tongue Andrea
Towie Kylie
Young Helen

Premier League Players Auction

It’s back in 2018, Bigger and Better than Ever. Last Year we raised nearly $5000  This year, we’re aiming for $5500.

Josh Beltz & Madonna Blyth came out on top last year, winning over $700 worth of bar credits, for their owners.

Dinner is Covered… courtesy of our friends at Punjab Indian Restaurant, Stone Cooked Pizzas along with Happy Hour Bar Prices.

Food and Beverages from 7:30pm come on down beforehand to watch the players train.  The Hammer drops at 8:30pm Sharp.

Premier League Players Auction – How Does it Work?
Get a couple of friends or a syndicate together and bid for a group of Premier League Men & Women.
 
If any player in the group you ‘own’ wins Best on Ground or runner up BoG points at any game throughout the season you’ll win bar credits.
 
Come to the player Auction and bid for players, help raise money for the club and snag yourself a winning player group