Academy Registrations – Term 4, 2018

Back by popular demand…  Hale Hockey Club is pleased to announce that the enormously successful hockey academy sessions for up and coming players to keep their skills sharp for the 2019 Season.

The program will be run by our experienced elite coaches and players catering to for boys and girls of all abilities.

The Term Four Program will run for 4 weeks (8 Sessions), at a cost of $130

Academy Flyer

For more Information about the Term 4 Program, CLICK HERE. To Register, CLICK HERE

For any further information, please contact Adam Hutchinson

Coach the Coaches Seminar

Hale Hockey Club will welcome former Hockeyroos player and Assistant Coach, Nicole Arrold to the Club to deliver a practical guide to Junior Coaching.  All junior and senior coaches are encouraged to attend.

Topic covered will include Game Preparation, Skill Development & Planning Sessions.

Saturday, March 24 – 10am to 12pm

Please RSVP to Janet Elliot by CLICKING HERE

Junior Pre-Grading Sessions

To give our junior players an opportunity to have a hit, and shake off some of the rust before junior grading commences, we’re offering some additional Pre-Grading Sessions to our junior members, particularly those who aren’t already participating in the Hale Hockey Academy.

These sessions are aimed at children in Years 7 to 12;

  1. Session #1 – Wednesday, Feb 28 – 5:30pm to 6:30pm
  2. Session #2 – Wednesday, Mar 7 – 5:30pm to 6:30pm

To ensure we have the correct number of coaches in place for these sessions, please RSVP by Clicking Here.

Full Junior Preseason Schedules are available below;

Important Dates for 2018

The following dates are important dates going into the 2018 Season.

 

Registrations Open – Tuesday, January 30 **

Registration Day & Busy Bee – Saturday, February 17

Seniors Turf Training Commences – Tuesday, February 13^

Hockey WA Season Calendar – CLICK HERE

Hockey WA 5/6’s Grading Carnival – W/E of May 4th

 

^ Schedule to be Advised

** Date still to be Confirmed

9/10 Boys Bunbury Success

Our 9/10 Boys made the trip to Bunbury for the SW Junior Hockey Carnival over the WA Day Weekend.

The Boys were entered in the Championship Division, and were made up of players drawn from our A and A Reserve Boys teams.  Congratulations to all of the Boys on a very successful weekend, notching 9 wins from their 11 games.

On Saturday the boys played 4 games against Peel, Busselton, Lions & UWA.

  • 4-0 v Peel (C Wong 2, S Ashton, W Bester)
  • 4-0 v Busselton (W Boutle 2, C Wong, C Norman)
  • 2-0 v Lions (L Cant 2)
  • 0-1 v UWA

On Sunday the boys played 5 games against Wolves, Lower Great Southern, Bunbury, Upper Great Southern & YMCC

  • 2-1 v Wolves (C Wong, M Jorgensen)
  • 3-0 v LGSHA (C Wong, C Norman, W Bester)
  • 1-0 v Bunbury (M Jorgensen)
  • 3-0 v UGSHA (L Cant, M Jorgensen, S Ashton)
  • 1-0 v YMCC (S Ashton)

Monday was Finals Day, with one Premlinary Game against Wolves and then Lions in the Grand Final.

  • 1-3 v Wolves (B Tindall)
  • 2-1 v Lions (C Norman, S Ashton)

Sam Ashton was awarded Best on Ground for the Final.